Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition.

Return to Activity Guidelines

2021 - 2022 Softball Alignments

6A (41 teams)

6A - Desert Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Boulder Creek
Chaparral
Liberty
Mountain Ridge
Pinnacle
Sandra Day O'Connor

6A - Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Copper Canyon
Shadow Ridge
Sunnyslope
Tolleson Union
Valley Vista
Westview

6A - Premier (5 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Chandler
Hamilton
Perry
Xavier Prep

6A - Central (6 teams)

Team Changes
Corona del Sol
Desert Ridge
Desert Vista
Highland
Mountain Pointe
Queen Creek

6A - Metro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Alhambra
Cesar Chavez
Maryvale
North
South Mountain
Trevor G. Browne

6A - East Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Dobson
Mesa
Mountain View, Mesa
Red Mountain
Skyline
Westwood

6A - Desert Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cibola
Kofa
Maricopa
Rincon/University
San Luis
Tucson

5A (46 teams)

5A - Southern (5 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Cienega
Desert View
Nogales
Sunnyside

5A - Sonoran (6 teams)

Team Changes
Casa Grande
Catalina Foothills
Flowing Wells
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Mountain View Marana

5A - Central (6 teams)

Team Changes
Glendale
Independence
North Canyon
Washington
West Point
Willow Canyon

5A - Northwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Apollo
Centennial
Gila Ridge
Ironwood
Raymond S. Kellis
Sunrise Mountain

5A - San Tan (5 teams)

Team Changes
Campo Verde
Casteel
Gilbert
Higley
Williams Field

5A - Desert West (6 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Canyon View
La Joya Community
Lake Havasu
Millennium
Verrado

5A - Northeast Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Arcadia
Cactus Shadows
Desert Mountain
Horizon
McClintock
Paradise Valley

5A - Metro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Betty H. Fairfax
Camelback
Carl Hayden
Central
Metro Tech
Sierra Linda

4A (47 teams)

4A - Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Buckeye Union
Dysart
Estrella Foothills
Paradise Honors
Youngker
Yuma

4A - Black Canyon (6 teams)

Team Changes
Apache Junction
Combs
Coronado
Cortez
Poston Butte
Vista Grande

4A - Grand Canyon (7 teams)

Team Changes
Bradshaw Mountain
Coconino
Flagstaff
Lee Williams
Mingus Union
Mohave
Prescott

4A - Desert Sky (5 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - QC
Marcos de Niza
Mesquite
Saguaro
Seton Catholic Prep

4A - Skyline (6 teams)

Team Changes
Greenway
Moon Valley
Shadow Mountain
St. Mary's
Tempe
Thunderbird

4A - Kino (5 teams)

Team Changes
Canyon Del Oro
Cholla
Pueblo
Sahuaro
Salpointe Catholic

4A - Gila (6 teams)

Team Changes
Amphitheater
Douglas
Mica Mountain
Rio Rico
Sahuarita
Walden Grove

4A - West Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Barry Goldwater
Cactus
Deer Valley
Desert Edge
Notre Dame Prep
Peoria

3A (42 teams)

3A - East (6 teams)

Team Changes
Blue Ridge
Holbrook
Payson
Show Low
Snowflake
Winslow

3A - North (6 teams)

Team Changes
Alchesay
Chinle
Monument Valley
Page
Tuba City
Window Rock

3A - South (7 teams)

Team Changes
Catalina
Empire
Palo Verde Magnet
Pusch Ridge
Sabino
Safford
Tanque Verde

3A - North Central (6 teams)

Team Changes
Bourgade Catholic
Camp Verde
Chino Valley
Fountain Hills
Northwest Christian
Wickenburg

3A - East (6 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - Ironwood
Coolidge
Florence
Globe
San Tan Foothills
Thatcher

3A - West (5 teams)

Team Changes
Kingman
Odyssey Institute
Parker
Tonopah Valley
Yuma Catholic

3A - Metro (6 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
American Leadership Academy - Gilbert North
Benjamin Franklin
Eastmark
Gilbert Christian
Valley Christian

2A (45 teams)

2A - Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Chandler Prep
Gilbert Classical
Horizon Honors
San Tan Charter
Sequoia Charter
Sequoia Pathway

2A - Metro (4 teams)

Team Changes
Phoenix Christian
Phoenix Country Day
Scottsdale Christian
Veritas Prep

2A - South (6 teams)

Team Changes
Miami
San Carlos
San Miguel
Santa Cruz Valley
Santa Rita
St. Augustine

2A - East (6 teams)

Team Changes
Benson
Bisbee
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Pima
Tombstone
Willcox

2A - North (8 teams)

Team Changes
Ganado
Greyhills Academy
Hopi
Many Farms
Pinon
Round Valley
St. Johns
Valley (Sanders)

2A - West (7 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - West Foothills
Arizona Lutheran
Heritage Academy Laveen
Kingman Academy
River Valley
St. John Paul II
Trivium Prep

2A - Central (7 teams)

Team Changes
Desert Heights Prep Academy
Glendale Prep
North Pointe Prep
Northland Prep
Scottsdale Prep
Sedona Red Rock
Valley Lutheran

1A (31 teams)

1A - North (9 teams)

Team Changes
Ash Fork / Seligman
Fredonia
Joseph City
Mayer
Mogollon
Red Mesa
Rock Point
St. Michael
Williams

1A - South (9 teams)

Team Changes
Baboquivari
Desert Christian
Duncan
Fort Thomas
Patagonia Union
San Simon
St. David
Tohono O'Odham
Valley Union

1A - West (7 teams)

Team Changes
Antelope Union
Anthem Prep
Bagdad
Mohave Accelerated
Mountainside Was 1A Independent.
Salome
San Pasqual

1A - East (6 teams)

Team Changes
Hayden
Leading Edge Academy - Gilbert
Ray
San Manuel Jr./Sr.
Superior Jr./Sr.
Tempe Prep