Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the winter.

Return to Activity Guidelines Spring Sport Modifications

2021 - 2022 Football Alignments

6A (38 teams)

6A - Central (5 teams)

Team Changes
Basha
Cesar Chavez
Desert Vista
Mountain Pointe
Mountain View, Mesa

6A - Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Boulder Creek
La Joya Community
Mountain Ridge
Sandra Day O'Connor
Shadow Ridge
Valley Vista

6A - Desert Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Brophy Prep
Centennial
Chaparral
Liberty
Pinnacle

6A - Fiesta (5 teams)

Team Changes
Desert Ridge
Higley Was 6A Premier. Moved to 6A Fiesta by conference (Successful Conference Appeal)
Queen Creek
Red Mountain
Williams Field

6A - Premier (5 teams)

Team Changes
Casteel Was 6A Fiesta.
Chandler
Hamilton
Highland
Perry

6A - Desert Southwest (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cibola
Copper Canyon
North
Tolleson Union
Trevor G. Browne
Westview

6A - East Valley (6 teams)

Team Changes
Corona del Sol
Dobson
Mesa
Skyline
Tucson
Westwood

5A (44 teams)

5A - Northwest (7 teams)

Team Changes
Agua Fria
Canyon View
Independence
Kofa
Raymond S. Kellis
West Point
Willow Canyon

5A - Metro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Alhambra
Apollo
Camelback
Central
Maryvale
North Canyon

5A - Northeast Valley (7 teams)

Team Changes
Barry Goldwater
Cactus Shadows
Desert Mountain
McClintock
Paradise Valley
South Mountain
Sunnyslope

5A - Desert West (6 teams)

Team Changes
Betty H. Fairfax
Desert Edge
Ironwood
Millennium
Sunrise Mountain
Verrado

5A - Southern (6 teams)

Team Changes
Buena
Cholla
Desert View
Flowing Wells
Mountain View Marana
Salpointe Catholic

5A - San Tan (6 teams)

Team Changes
Campo Verde
Gilbert
Horizon
Maricopa
Notre Dame Prep
Saguaro

5A - Sonoran (6 teams)

Team Changes
Cienega
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Nogales
Rincon/University
Sunnyside

4A (48 teams)

4A - Desert Sky (5 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - QC
Benjamin Franklin
Marcos de Niza
Mesquite
Seton Catholic Prep

4A - Gila (6 teams)

Team Changes
Amphitheater
Catalina Foothills
Douglas
Empire
Palo Verde Magnet
Rio Rico

4A - Black Canyon (5 teams)

Team Changes
Apache Junction
Arcadia
Combs
Poston Butte
Tempe

4A - Grand Canyon (6 teams)

Team Changes
Bradshaw Mountain
Coconino
Flagstaff
Lee Williams
Mingus Union
Prescott

4A - Southwest (5 teams)

Team Changes
Buckeye Union
Deer Valley
Estrella Foothills
Lake Havasu
Youngker

4A - West Valley (5 teams)

Team Changes
Cactus
Gila Ridge
Greenway
Northwest Christian
Peoria

4A - Kino (5 teams)

Team Changes
Canyon Del Oro
Casa Grande
Pueblo Magnet
Sahuaro
Walden Grove

4A - Copper Sky (5 teams)

Team Changes
Carl Hayden
Sierra Linda
Vista Grande
Washington
Yuma

4A - Skyline (5 teams)

Team Changes
Glendale
Moon Valley
Shadow Mountain
St. Mary's
Thunderbird

3A (39 teams)

3A - Metro East (5 teams)

Team Changes
AZ College Prep
American Leadership Academy - Gilbert North
Coronado
Fountain Hills
Valley Christian

3A - Central (5 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - Ironwood
Coolidge
Eastmark
Florence
San Tan Foothills

3A - East (6 teams)

Team Changes
Blue Ridge
Payson
Round Valley
Show Low
Snowflake
Winslow

3A - Metro West (6 teams)

Team Changes
Bourgade Catholic
Cortez Was 3A West.
Dysart Was 3A West.
Odyssey Institute
Paradise Honors
Phoenix Christian

3A - North (6 teams)

Team Changes
Chinle
Ganado
Monument Valley
Page
Tuba City
Window Rock

3A - West (6 teams)

Team Changes
Chino Valley
Kingman
Mohave Was 4A Grand Canyon. Moved to 3A by appeal (Successful AIA Executive Board Appeal)
River Valley
Wickenburg
Yuma Catholic Was 3A Metro West.

3A - South (5 teams)

Team Changes
Pusch Ridge
Sabino
Safford
Sahuarita
Thatcher

2A (49 teams)

2A - Little Colorado (5 teams)

Team Changes
Alchesay
Holbrook
Many Farms
St. Johns
Valley (Sanders)

2A - Rillito (5 teams)

Team Changes
Catalina
Santa Cruz Valley
Santa Rita
Sequoia Pathway
Tanque Verde

2A - Gila (5 teams)

Team Changes
Arizona Lutheran
Chandler Prep
Heritage Academy Laveen
NFL Yet HS and JH
Veritas Prep

2A - San Pedro (6 teams)

Team Changes
Benson
Bisbee
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Pima
Tombstone
Willcox

2A - Verde (5 teams)

Team Changes
Madison Highland
North Pointe Prep
Scottsdale Christian
Scottsdale Prep
Valley Lutheran

2A - Agua Fria (5 teams)

Team Changes
Camp Verde Was 2A Verde.
Glendale Prep
Highland Prep
Kingman Academy
Parker

2A - Salt (6 teams)

Team Changes
Arete Prep
Gilbert Christian Was 3A Metro East. Moved to 2A by conference (Successful Conference Appeal)
Globe
Miami
San Carlos
San Tan Charter

2A - San Juan (5 teams)

Team Changes
Greyhills Academy
Hopi
Pinon
Red Mesa
Rock Point

2A - Unassigned (2 teams)

Team Changes
American Leadership Academy - West Foothills
Sequoia Charter Was 2A Salt.